• Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

(Almas's) Clone Engine Code Generator (v1.1.1 now available!)

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Hoo, I've wanted another C++ project for a while now. I'm glad someone asked me to write one! :laugh:

Anyway, the title's kinda self-explanatory. This program generates code for Almas's clone engine. You want to add an alternate character to the CSS without writing a single line of hex? No problem. Simply follow the directions the program and the readme give you, and you'll be getting things working in no time!

However, there are probably still bugs in there. Therefore, I'm asking for some testers who want to give this thing a try to try it out and report back with data regarding bugs and suggestions, if it's not too much trouble.


v1.1.1 is now available!


v1.0.2a download


This is still in the testing stages, of course, but the new release appears rather stable. Feel free to download it and try it out.

IMPORTANT!!! v1.1b is now released! Quite a few changes were made in hopes of making the interface much nicer to look at as well as more convenient to keep track of your entities. Here's a list of significant changes:

* UI is now cleaned up better.
* The option to choose character slots has been removed.
* Wiimote + Nunchuk controller option has been removed.
* Wavebird controller option has been added.
* Two new entity categories (dominant and dependent entities) have been added to the program's taxonomy. Please review the readme for information on these new terms.
* Deleting a dominant entity will delete any dependent entities that are sharing slots with it.
* A list of your currently-used entities can now be reviewed in both the Add Entity and Remove Entity menus.


Unfortunately, there's one issue with this release that got carried over from the previous: Your session will be screwed up if the character's name you're typing in has spaces in it. To get around this, you'll need to use one-word aliases until a workaround is implemented.

However, the good news is that, as long as you didn't choose different slots for different characters, you should be able to reuse your v1.0.2 .DAT files for this new program. Theoretically.

SPECIAL THANKS:
Olikrom (I greatly appreciate all the data you've given me thus far! Thank you so much!)
SqLeon
hero1771
 

[TSON]

Hella.
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
3,422
Location
Macomb, MI
NNID
oTSONo
You might want to put Almas's name in the title before this thread is spammed by disappointed posters. >.<
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Well, okay, but I don't really follow your logic. :/
 

standardtoaster

Tubacabra
Joined
Nov 26, 2009
Messages
9,253
Location
Eau Claire, Wisconsin
A lot of people are hoping for a clone engine sometime in the (near) future. Allowing the base character to fight a psa of itself. Some people would've misconstrued the title thinking it was the god almighty true clone engine.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Ah, I see, I see.

Well, then, I'm glad the title was fixed before utter chaos ensued.
 

SqLeon

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
491
Location
The world that never was
2 bugs.

1.)
First I start the program and it asks me for the stuff. I put in sc for the folder name. Then gcn as the controller. Then I put in AR as the button activator. A then enter then R then enter. Then I type in quit. It goes to the main menu but it's blinking rapidly, and it says "that is an invalid decision. Choose a number from 1-4." It goes away if I close and re-open.

2.) After that first part I re-open the program and press 1 for add entity. I type in wolf and press enter. I am greeted with a rapidly blinking screen with a constantly repeating list of characters. I can't type anything or do anything.

If this program works it would be the most amazing thing.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Wow, I could've sworn I tested the changing of the button activator. XD I'll get to looking into those right away and provide a patched version. It seems that both bugs may actually be the same problem.

EDIT: Patched version compiled. Link's in the OP. (noskipws, why have you failed me? D: )
 

SqLeon

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
491
Location
The world that never was
Yes! it works properly now. But I don't know if i'm using this code right. The code the program generated was this:


Code:
Alternate File Loader [Almas]
C23FA350 00000020
90C20000 90E20004
91620008 90A2000C
90620010 91220014
91420018 9182001C
3D800004 618C86C0
3D60805A 3CA0452F
60A57066 90AB7C14
816B7C22 3C608057
60639FF0 84A30010
2C050000 4182008C
7C055800 4082FFF0
3CC04545 60C62F53
7C062800 4082001C
3D60804D 616BE4B0
A16B0000 A1430008
7C0A5800 41820050
88A30004 A1430008
39200000 A0C30006
64C68152 7CC66214
3CE0804D 60E7E4A8
39290001 7CCC3050
38E70008 2C090005
4182FF94 89660000
7C0B2800 4082FFE4
A1670000 7C0B5000
4082FFD8 A143000A
3D60805A B14B7C16
80C20000 80E20004
81620008 80A2000C
80620010 81220014
81420018 8182001C
8C040001 00000000

Alternate File Data
0657A000 00000010
6F6E6963 2500E27B
01a07363 00000000

I put that in my GTC but It doesn't work. The folder is sc, the button activator is RA. I put the sc folder in the same folder as the pf folder. When am I supposed to press the buttons?
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
I think you're supposed to hold down the buttons as you select your character. If you switch between textures, do the same thing. In your case, I'd hold down R, select your character with A, and then start the match.
 

sffadsad

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
148
So can the generated code work with controllers other than the GC controller? It's been a while since I last read up on Almas's clone engine, but last I checked it wasn't compatible with anything other than GC controllers.
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
So can the generated code work with controllers other than the GC controller? It's been a while since I last read up on Almas's clone engine, but last I checked it wasn't compatible with anything other than GC controllers.
Yes it doesn't, AFAIK, and don't most people use Riivolution now? Oh what I would do to have Dant's ASL code and Almas' Clone engine code work on Riivolution, you'd have like, infinite space for alternate textures and stages
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
^^ Yeah, I'm not exactly sure if different control schemes from GCN are allowed. I'll probably have to dummy that option out in a future release, assuming there are gonna be any.
 

standardtoaster

Tubacabra
Joined
Nov 26, 2009
Messages
9,253
Location
Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Not as far as I know. If I remember correctly, Almas said that the classic controller port was the last code he would do. So the chance of porting it to another controller by him is very unlikely.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Hmm, I see. I guess I have less to dummy out than I thought.

But anywho, if anyone has data on the code that the program generated, I'd like to see it. It's been a little inconclusive at this point.
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
In a future release, you might want to differentiate between wired Gamecube controllers and Wavebirds, since the joker code isn't the same. Don't ask me why; I didn't think the Wii knew the difference.

Other than that, though, great job. I had about twelve or thirteen characters already, and putting it all together by hand was a pain in the ***. This program was a godsend.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Oh, there is a difference? Is there a hex table I can look at so I can program that option in there, too? (As far as I know, the joker generator that was linked to in Almas's thread didn't have it.)

I'm very glad to hear that it works now, though. Thanks for the feedback!

Say, this is just a random question, but you are allowed to place some random character into some random slot, right? (Like, Link into Mario's slot.) Or am I mistaken?
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
The difference is actually really simple - in Almas' guide, he says to add 80 in hex to whatever joker code is produced. If you don't add the 80, it works for Wavebirds. This might need tested more; I've only used two button configurations, but both work flawlessly.

Say, this is just a random question, but you are allowed to place some random character into some random slot, right? (Like, Link into Mario's slot.) Or am I mistaken?
To be honest, I don't know the answer to that. However, I would assume it's not possible, since bones would still have to match up.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Oh, I see! That makes sense! That should be a relatively easy addition, then.

As for the second thing, I guess that makes a little sense if it really does use bones for character verification, but at the same time, I'm also under the impression that bone number can be edited from this one program made with Game Maker, according to one of WackaAlpaca's tutorial videos.

Eh, I guess I'll need more information on this before it becomes a definitive feature. In the meantime, I'll dummy it out.
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
I could try it out, I suppose. I was actually just about to test my newest codeset anyways. A few modifications won't be a problem at all.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
I appreciate the effort, man. Do share your data with me when you have it. :D
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
So I tested out DocMar on Ike's and Olimar's slots, and I got nothing. I don't think trying on other character slots will merit different results, unfortunately.

My next project is testing multple controller types, so I'll let you know how that goes.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Ah, I see. Thanks for the info. Fortunately, I think I just successfully commented out the option to choose the slot. Now I'll just have to change some other things, like the documentation, to mirror it.

Also, as an update, I added the Wavebird control scheme. The addition was actually laughably easy--maybe a little too easy. The next release will probably need to be tested in the Wavebird department.

Another question: Different characters are allowed to have different button activators, correct? If so, the next release may be a little while longer.
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Another question: Different characters are allowed to have different button activators, correct? If so, the next release may be a little while longer.
As in, L+A for one character and R+A for another? In theory, you can. However, I've never been able to get it to work. Let me try something and get back to you.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Okay, thanks. I guess I'll put the different activators option as a low priority; it's doubtful the next release will have it, due to the extra subroutine I'll have to program.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Please forgive the double post, but a new version of the program is now available. The link to the new download is now in the OP, as well as the changelist.

Theoretically, you also shouldn't have to delete your .DAT files as long as you chose valid character slots.
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
I've been meaning to post this sooner, I've just been kinda lazy and putting it off. Anyways, I tested Captain Falcon with two button activators, L+A and Start. Here's the important part of code I used:

0657A000 000000f0
61707461 0A00E27B
01406c61 00000000
61707461 0A00E27B
10006c6d 00000000

Unless I entered the code incorrectly, shouldn't this work? At first, I tried it without entering the second 617 line to no avail, and even when it was entered like this, neither Falcon joker worked. I know it's not because of the solo start button, either: I've been using that as my primary joker code for months now. Any suggestions?
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
I do see one problem: The hex for your folder name differs in two lines. One says "6c61", and the other says "6c6d". I think it's possible that Brawl's thinking that one of your button activators links to a folder that doesn't exist.
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
That's actually intentional - one links to my normal folder, "lm", and the other goes to another folder, "la". At first, I was kind of hoping it would be something as simple as missing folders, but everything's intact. There's one thing I haven't tried yet:

0657A000 000000F0

Originally, I had added one extra slot for the "la" Falcon, so should the line technically have an E0 at the end instead of an F0? I wish I were at home right now; I'd have the answer in seconds.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Hmm... Almas's thread seems to hint to the paranoid person that it'll only load from one folder, not multiple ones, hence the bytecount part of the given line. Apart from that, I'm not sure; I've only really considered one alternate folder.
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Ahh, I see. Still, though, you would think that the original joker would still work, regardless. Maybe one was interfering with the other and cancelled each other out.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Or maybe it was confused by the bytecount all along. I dunno.

How hex works is a mystery to me, really. XD
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Dag, yo. That's pretty hilarious! XD

Well, before we get off-topic, if you've tried the new version yet, do you have any more suggestions about what can be done?
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Hmm... I dunno. It's already a vast improvement over the last one. I did notice one thing in the previous version you might want to check on in the new one, though: when I entered "toon link" as an additional character, it messed up, and I later found out it didn't add any of more character slots afterward. In this version, it seems that it just adds both Link and Toon Link. While that works for me, I doubt you meant to do it that way. What's especially strange is that shortly after I entered "toon link" into the program (and a few more names, just to make sure), it crashed, and only the names I entered prior to Toon Link were saved.
 

MagmarFire

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
267
Location
Michigan
NNID
MagmarFire
3DS FC
3737-9549-8452
Yeah, I know about that one. XD Try as I might to fix it, I haven't been able to do it yet. Until then, you'll need to use character aliases that have no spaces in them. In Toon Link's case, you would just type in "Toon".

An entire list of valid one-word aliases is in the readme.
 

Olikrom

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
39
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Also, what's the deal with the asterisk next to Sonic's name? None of my other added characters have that.

And here's a suggestion: I noticed that you no longer have the full list of characters, but that was actually kind of nice to see, since I can rarely remember the full Brawl roster. Maybe you could leave the list in, but make some kind of indicator to tell you which ones have button codes added. This way, you could keep each character limited to double-digit number presses and eliminate the name aspect altogether.
 
Top Bottom