Kinosen
Smash Rookie
The University of Miami Anime Club will be hosting a Brawl tournament on Saturday April 4, 2009 at UM's University Center I-Lounge(upstairs).
Sign-ups will be held in the Breezeway(large open walkway between the UC and Bookstore) from the 26th-27th, and from the 30th-3rd from 11AM to 2PM.
Last minute sign-ups will be held on the 4th, from noon to 1PM, with the tournament officially starting at 1PM.
The entry fee will be $5. The first place prize is $100 cash!
UM University Center I-Lounge(second floor)
Address: 1306 Stanford Drive
Coral Gables, Florida, United States
Notes: A full PDF map of the campus can be found here:
http://www.miami.edu/communications/maps/2007coralgablescampus.pdf
Look for the Whitten University Center.
The games will be best out of three matches, 3 stock no items.
The starter stages are:
Battlefield
Final Destination
Smashville
Yoshi's Island
The counter pick stage list is still being finalized, but it will atleast include:
Castle Siege
Delfino
Lylat Cruise
Pokémon Stadium 1
Corneria
Distant Planet
Frigate Orpheon
Green Hill Zone
Jungle Japes
Luigi's Mansion
Rainbow Cruise
Yoshi's Island (Pipes)
Green Greens
It's a double elimination tournament, so everyone will be allowed one loss and enter the loser's bracket.
Sign-ups will be held in the Breezeway(large open walkway between the UC and Bookstore) from the 26th-27th, and from the 30th-3rd from 11AM to 2PM.
Last minute sign-ups will be held on the 4th, from noon to 1PM, with the tournament officially starting at 1PM.
The entry fee will be $5. The first place prize is $100 cash!
UM University Center I-Lounge(second floor)
Address: 1306 Stanford Drive
Coral Gables, Florida, United States
Notes: A full PDF map of the campus can be found here:
http://www.miami.edu/communications/maps/2007coralgablescampus.pdf
Look for the Whitten University Center.
The games will be best out of three matches, 3 stock no items.
The starter stages are:
Battlefield
Final Destination
Smashville
Yoshi's Island
The counter pick stage list is still being finalized, but it will atleast include:
Castle Siege
Delfino
Lylat Cruise
Pokémon Stadium 1
Corneria
Distant Planet
Frigate Orpheon
Green Hill Zone
Jungle Japes
Luigi's Mansion
Rainbow Cruise
Yoshi's Island (Pipes)
Green Greens
It's a double elimination tournament, so everyone will be allowed one loss and enter the loser's bracket.