5ive
Smash Champion
Great tournament everyone! Special thanks to Gi for specifically coordinating the event, and Fizz for providing the venue. Thanks to everyone who helped Gi with the pools and brackets.
I'd let Gi do the thread, but since the results and brackets are on my laptop, I'll do the honour and post this up myself. Hope you don't mind Gi.
I don't know the exact amount of money won yet, so bare with me. Also, please try to fill me in on what characters people used.
Brawl Singles
32 Entrants
1. HolyNightmare (ROB)
2. SilverDoc (Metaknight, Diddy, Ice Climbers)
3. KingAce (Metaknight)
4. Ambrose (Ice Climbers, Metaknight)
5. TO Joe (Fox, Metaknight)
5. Cyan (Game & Watch)
7. Hype (Metaknight)
7. Mikey (Marth)
9. Pastaboy (Diddy)
9. Fool (Falco)
9. Fatal X (Snake)
9. Minus (Falco)
13. Guru (Meta Knight)
13. Nickcam (Wario)
13. Anthony (Metaknight)
13. Bryan (Pit)
17. NikoK (Peach)
17. Keny (Olimar, Snake)
17. Raidos (Ice Climbers)
17. AvariceX (MK, Dedede)
17. Sgt. Hands (Lucas, DDD)
17. Gi (Wario)
17. NekoNekoXD
17. Distructo (Toon Link)
25. 5ive (Pikachu)
25. Betto
25. Carter (Samus, Pikachu)
25. Jazz (Zelda, Luigi)
25. Pause (Toon Link, Falco)
25. F1ZZ (Lucario)
25. Ner2
25. SRTM (Diddy)
Brackets can be found here.
Brawl Doubles
10 Entrants
1. Kingace and Ambrose (Metaknight & Metaknight)
2. Doc and HolyNightmare (Metaknight & ROB)
3. Nickcam and Mikey (Wario & Marth)
4. Cyan and TOJoe (Game and Watch & MK? Fox?)
5. Hype and Fool (Metaknight & Snake)
5. Minus and Anthony (Falco & Metaknight)
7. SRTM and Distructo (Diddy & Toon Link)
7. KC and Pastaboy (Luigi & Diddy)
9. AvariceX and Patches (Ness & Game and Watch)
9. Detto and Looft
Brackets can be found here.
Brawl+ Singles
22 Entrants
1. HolyNightmare (ROB)
2. Minus (Kirby)
3. KingAce (Metaknight, Marth)
4. KC (Luigi)
5. Patches (Game and Watch)
5. 5ive (Pikachu)
7. Painted Ghost (Peach)
7. Carter (Pikachu, Samus)
9. Nickcam
9. TO Joe (Falco)
9. Pastaboy (Ness)
9. Sanuzi
13. F1ZZ (Lucario)
13. Ambrose (Lucario, Jiggs)
13. Mikey (Marth)
13. Jack
17. Pause
17. AvariceX (Ness)
17. Anthony
17. Eugene (Captain Falcon)
17. Stos (Link, Captain Falcon)
17. Gi (Ice Climbers, Pokemon Trainer)
Brackets can be found here.
Videos
Brawl+
5ive vs. TO Joe http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-CgE79RcDaI&fmt=18
5ive vs. Painted Ghost http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5uksqM66y0M&fmt=18
5ive vs. Holy 1 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tdSN8KMSyoQ&fmt=18
5ive vs. Holy 2 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=osXGYbPSk98&fmt=18
KC vs. Patches http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1TBEgUDMTEI&fmt=18
Holy vs. Ambrose http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WvGCthxorzA&fmt=18
Holy vs. Minus http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Re2iPVwI50&fmt=18
Holy vs. KingAce http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JXqOPyr5RLg&fmt=18
Holy vs. Minus http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X9OZ17s8ya8&fmt=18
Eugene vs. Gichan http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kjeqzZirPyc&fmt=18
I'd let Gi do the thread, but since the results and brackets are on my laptop, I'll do the honour and post this up myself. Hope you don't mind Gi.
I don't know the exact amount of money won yet, so bare with me. Also, please try to fill me in on what characters people used.
Brawl Singles
32 Entrants
1. HolyNightmare (ROB)
2. SilverDoc (Metaknight, Diddy, Ice Climbers)
3. KingAce (Metaknight)
4. Ambrose (Ice Climbers, Metaknight)
5. TO Joe (Fox, Metaknight)
5. Cyan (Game & Watch)
7. Hype (Metaknight)
7. Mikey (Marth)
9. Pastaboy (Diddy)
9. Fool (Falco)
9. Fatal X (Snake)
9. Minus (Falco)
13. Guru (Meta Knight)
13. Nickcam (Wario)
13. Anthony (Metaknight)
13. Bryan (Pit)
17. NikoK (Peach)
17. Keny (Olimar, Snake)
17. Raidos (Ice Climbers)
17. AvariceX (MK, Dedede)
17. Sgt. Hands (Lucas, DDD)
17. Gi (Wario)
17. NekoNekoXD
17. Distructo (Toon Link)
25. 5ive (Pikachu)
25. Betto
25. Carter (Samus, Pikachu)
25. Jazz (Zelda, Luigi)
25. Pause (Toon Link, Falco)
25. F1ZZ (Lucario)
25. Ner2
25. SRTM (Diddy)
Brackets can be found here.
Brawl Doubles
10 Entrants
1. Kingace and Ambrose (Metaknight & Metaknight)
2. Doc and HolyNightmare (Metaknight & ROB)
3. Nickcam and Mikey (Wario & Marth)
4. Cyan and TOJoe (Game and Watch & MK? Fox?)
5. Hype and Fool (Metaknight & Snake)
5. Minus and Anthony (Falco & Metaknight)
7. SRTM and Distructo (Diddy & Toon Link)
7. KC and Pastaboy (Luigi & Diddy)
9. AvariceX and Patches (Ness & Game and Watch)
9. Detto and Looft
Brackets can be found here.
Brawl+ Singles
22 Entrants
1. HolyNightmare (ROB)
2. Minus (Kirby)
3. KingAce (Metaknight, Marth)
4. KC (Luigi)
5. Patches (Game and Watch)
5. 5ive (Pikachu)
7. Painted Ghost (Peach)
7. Carter (Pikachu, Samus)
9. Nickcam
9. TO Joe (Falco)
9. Pastaboy (Ness)
9. Sanuzi
13. F1ZZ (Lucario)
13. Ambrose (Lucario, Jiggs)
13. Mikey (Marth)
13. Jack
17. Pause
17. AvariceX (Ness)
17. Anthony
17. Eugene (Captain Falcon)
17. Stos (Link, Captain Falcon)
17. Gi (Ice Climbers, Pokemon Trainer)
Brackets can be found here.
Videos
Brawl+
5ive vs. TO Joe http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-CgE79RcDaI&fmt=18
5ive vs. Painted Ghost http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5uksqM66y0M&fmt=18
5ive vs. Holy 1 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tdSN8KMSyoQ&fmt=18
5ive vs. Holy 2 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=osXGYbPSk98&fmt=18
KC vs. Patches http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1TBEgUDMTEI&fmt=18
Holy vs. Ambrose http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WvGCthxorzA&fmt=18
Holy vs. Minus http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Re2iPVwI50&fmt=18
Holy vs. KingAce http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JXqOPyr5RLg&fmt=18
Holy vs. Minus http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X9OZ17s8ya8&fmt=18
Eugene vs. Gichan http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kjeqzZirPyc&fmt=18