Leisha
Top Tier Pillow
ROCKY 2009
Rocky was held in Melbourne's Victoria Hotel on 10-11 October 2009, in conjunction with Couch Warriors' first major annual event (Battle Arena Melbourne). Overall attendance surpassed 240 over the weekend as players converged to compete in various fighting games. Rocky was unanimously heralded as one the greatest Australian Smash tournaments of all time and set new national precedents. This includes having the largest turnout of any tournament in the Australian Smash community (103), the largest prize pool ($1960), various media coverages, and the largest interstate turnout (50% of all entrants). Rocky also introduced new initiatives, such as the introduction of the 'Underused Bonus,' the release of pool-previews, and the return of old favorites, such as Dodgeball.
Event photos:
www.flickr.com/thundermistress
Event videos:
www.youtube.com/hiyashaya
Level 3 Podcast:
http://www.level3.org.au/?a=podcasts
Dodgeball footage:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9tYk8tFg8ec
Bohemian Rhapsody:
http://www.youtube.com/WolfenboozerOC2#p/a/u/0/S40TDDJedRE
Rocky Full Results:
(Winnings are approximations only)
Earnings:
Corpsecreate - $385
Kas - $333
Tibs - $157
Tedeth - $153
Luke Atyeo - $153
CAOTIC - $147
Emily - $135
Dekar - $135
Accelerate - $108
D0N - $100
Amaterasu - $81
Meteor Master - $79
Shaya - $27
Jaz - $22
Brawl Singles Finals
1: Corpsecreate (WA) - $306
2: Tibs (VIC) - $157
3: Amaterasu (QLD) - $54
4: Shaya (NSW)
5: D0N (USA) - $100 Underused Bonus with Donkey Kong*
5: Tedeth (NSW)
7: Luke Atyeo (ACT)
7: Earl (VIC)
9: Meteor Master (NSW)
9: Afropony (VIC)
9: Ledge (VIC)
9: Bjay (NSW)
13: Swordsaint (NSW)
13: Splice (VIC)
13: S.D (NSW)
13: Dekar (VIC)
17: Zero (NSW)
17: Toshi (VIC)
17: Haydino (VIC)
17: Condog (VIC)
17: Silfa (ACT)
17: Tanman (VIC)
17: Jei (VIC)
17: Isorropia (NSW)
Brawl Teams
1: (Tedeth + Luke_Atyeo) - $306 (NSW)
2: (Meteor Master + Corpsecreate) - $157 (WA/NSW)
3: (Shaya + Amaterasu) - $54 (QLD/NSW)
4: (Dekar + Jei)
5: (Tibs + CAOTIC)
5: (Earl + Nicks)
7: (Condog + LeishaChu)
7: (Alfa + Haydino)
9: (Metanova + Apollo)
9: (Splice + Ledge)
9: (Edgegames + DrixonSypher)
9: (Joeyjoeyjoejoe + Toshiba)
13: (D0N + Swordsaint)
13: (Pirate. + Bylim)
13: (T-Rex + Dean P.)
13: (Hotdogs + Gords)
17: (Khoa + Tanman)
17: (Bjay + Gerard)
17: (Pudi + Buk)
17: (Afropony + Nay)
17: (Comboturtle + S.D)
17: (X + Devil)
17: (Atlas + Mfrek)
17: (Viva + DJKaion)
25: (Jambo + Throwback)
25: (SummonerAU + Zero)
25: (MonkeyBear + Blackshadow)
25: (Kas + Accelerate)
25: (Scabe + Cake)
25: (Jaz + Unreon)
25: (Vermy + Silfa)
25: (Darcey + Jake)
33: (isthattim? + Daz)
33: (Pandepic + Angus*)
33: (Mic_128 + Kupo)
Melee Singles Finals
1: Kas (QLD) - $270
2: CAOTIC (VIC) - $125
3: Accelerate (QLD) - $45
4: S.D (NSW)
5: Monkeybear (Canada)
5: Emily (VIC)
7: Comboturtle (NSW)
7: Dekar (VIC)
9: unreon (NSW)
9: Blackshadow (SA)
9: Redact (VIC)
9: Tibs (VIC)
13: Toshi (VIC)
13: Corpsecreate (WA)
13: Vash (Canada)
17: Jei (VIC)
17: Atticus (VIC)
17: Afropony (VIC)
17: isthattim? (NSW)
17: Jaz (NSW)
17: Gords (NSW)
17: X (VIC)
25: Scabe (ACT)
25: Meteor Master (NSW)
25: JoeyJoeyJoeJoe (VIC)
25: Devil (VIC)
25: Forte (VIC)
25: Bjay (NSW)
25: Mikul (VIC)
Melee Teams
1: Emily + Dekar - $270 (VIC)
2: Accelerate + Kas - $125 (QLD)
3: CAOTIC + Jaz - $45 (VIC/NSW)
4: S.D + Comboturtle
5: Meteor + Amaterasu
5: Blackshadow + Unreon
7: Bjay + Bryan
7: Vash + Monkeybear
9: Splice + Aforpony
9: Tibs + Redact
9: isthattim? + Daz
9: Jei + Tak
13: Mikul + Sam
13: Toshi + Joey
13: Atlas + Cake
13: Riciardos + Thundermistress
17: Leisha + Metanova
17: Mic_128 + Corpsecreate
17: Alfa + Ledge
17: Timic + Pandepic
17: Hotdog + Gords
17: Jake + Darcy
17: Smoking Puppy + Dedu
17: Druckey + Apollo
25: Devil + X
ROCKY VIDEO ARCHIVE
For the benefit of your viewing pleasure, I have compiled an archive of recorded matches from BAM's Rocky Brawl/Melee tournament - Australia's largest ever smash event. Shoutouts to Shaya for recording and putting in the time and effort to upload, a big thanks to all the players that make these worth watching.
Melee Singles
Grand Finals Set 2
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 5
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 3/4
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 1/2
Grand Finals Set 1
Winners Final
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 3
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 1/2
Losers Final
ACCELERATE (Marth) vs CAOTIC (Peach) 3/4
ACCELERATE (Marth) vs CAOTIC (Peach) 1/2
For the benefit of your viewing pleasure, I have compiled an archive of recorded matches from BAM's Rocky Brawl/Melee tournament - Australia's largest ever smash event. Shoutouts to Shaya for recording and putting in the time and effort to upload, a big thanks to all the players that make these worth watching.
Melee Singles
Grand Finals Set 2
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 5
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 3/4
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 1/2
Grand Finals Set 1
Match 3 was lost (CAOTIC won)
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 1/2Winners Final
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 3
CAOTIC (Peach) vs Kas (Marth) 1/2
Losers Final
ACCELERATE (Marth) vs CAOTIC (Peach) 3/4
ACCELERATE (Marth) vs CAOTIC (Peach) 1/2
Winners Semi Finals
Winners Quarter Finals
S.D (Ice Climbers) vs Kas (Marth) 3
S.D (Ice Climbers) vs Kas (Marth) 1/2
Winners Bracket
Dekar (Marth) vs Kas (Marth)
Losers Semi Final
S.D (Ice Climbers/Marth) vs ACCELERATE (Samus)
S.D (Ice Climbers) vs Kas (Marth) 1/2
Winners Bracket
Dekar (Marth) vs Kas (Marth)
Losers Semi Final
S.D (Ice Climbers/Marth) vs ACCELERATE (Samus)
Losers Quarter Final
S.D (Ice Climbers) vs ComboTurtle (Marth) 2
S.D (Ice Climbers) vs ComboTurtle (Marth) 1
S.D (Ice Climbers) vs Unreon (Falco)
Dekar (Marth) vs ACCELERATE (Falco) 3
Dekar (Marth) vs ACCELERATE (Marth) 1/2
Melee Doubles
Grand Finals Set 2
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 5
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 3/4
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 1/2
Grand Finals Set 1 (ZOMG DEKAR! <3)
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo
S.D (Ice Climbers) vs ComboTurtle (Marth) 1
S.D (Ice Climbers) vs Unreon (Falco)
Dekar (Marth) vs ACCELERATE (Falco) 3
Dekar (Marth) vs ACCELERATE (Marth) 1/2
Melee Doubles
Grand Finals Set 2
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 5
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 3/4
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 1/2
Grand Finals Set 1 (ZOMG DEKAR! <3)
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo
Winners Final
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 3
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 1/2
Losers Final
CAOTIC/Jaz vs Dekar/Kupo 3/4
CAOTIC/Jaz vs Dekar/Kupo 1/2
Winners Semi Final
S.D/ComboTurtle vs Dekar/Kupo
ACCELERATE/Kas vs Dekar/Kupo 1/2
Losers Final
CAOTIC/Jaz vs Dekar/Kupo 3/4
CAOTIC/Jaz vs Dekar/Kupo 1/2
Winners Semi Final
S.D/ComboTurtle vs Dekar/Kupo
Losers Semi Final
Grand Finals
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 4
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 3
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 1/2
Winners Final
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 3
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 1/2
Losers Final
Tibs (Diddy) vs Amaterasu (MK) 5
Tibs (Diddy) vs Amaterasu (MK) 3/4
Tibs (Diddy) vs Amaterasu (MK) 1/2
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 3
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 1/2
Winners Final
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 3
Tibs (Diddy) vs Corpsecreate (Toon Link) 1/2
Losers Final
Tibs (Diddy) vs Amaterasu (MK) 5
Tibs (Diddy) vs Amaterasu (MK) 3/4
Tibs (Diddy) vs Amaterasu (MK) 1/2
Winners Semi Finals
DON (DK) vs Tibs (Diddy)
Corpsecreate (Toon Link) vs Amaterasu (MK) 3
Corpsecreate (Toon Link) vs Amaterasu (MK) 1/2
Losers Semi Finals
Shaya (Marth) vs Amaterasu (MK) 3
Shaya (Marth) vs Amaterasu (MK) 1/2
Corpsecreate (Toon Link) vs Amaterasu (MK) 3
Corpsecreate (Toon Link) vs Amaterasu (MK) 1/2
Losers Semi Finals
Shaya (Marth) vs Amaterasu (MK) 3
Shaya (Marth) vs Amaterasu (MK) 1/2
Winners Bracket
Brawl Doubles
Grand Finals Set 2
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 3
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 1/2
Grand Finals Set 1
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 5
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 3/4
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 1/2
Losers Final
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Shaya/Amaterasu 3/4
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Shaya/Amaterasu 1/2
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 3
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 1/2
Grand Finals Set 1
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 5
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 3/4
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Corpsecreate/Meteor Master 1/2
Losers Final
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Shaya/Amaterasu 3/4
ATYEO/Tedeth vs Shaya/Amaterasu 1/2
Thanks for watching
Rocky was held in Melbourne's Victoria Hotel on 10-11 October 2009, in conjunction with Couch Warriors' first major annual event (Battle Arena Melbourne). Overall attendance surpassed 240 over the weekend as players converged to compete in various fighting games. Rocky was unanimously heralded as one the greatest Australian Smash tournaments of all time and set new national precedents. This includes having the largest turnout of any tournament in the Australian Smash community (103), the largest prize pool ($1960), various media coverages, and the largest interstate turnout (50% of all entrants). Rocky also introduced new initiatives, such as the introduction of the 'Underused Bonus,' the release of pool-previews, and the return of old favorites, such as Dodgeball.
Event photos:
www.flickr.com/thundermistress
Event videos:
www.youtube.com/hiyashaya
Level 3 Podcast:
http://www.level3.org.au/?a=podcasts
Dodgeball footage:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9tYk8tFg8ec
Bohemian Rhapsody:
http://www.youtube.com/WolfenboozerOC2#p/a/u/0/S40TDDJedRE
Rocky Full Results:
(Winnings are approximations only)
Earnings:
Corpsecreate - $385
Kas - $333
Tibs - $157
Tedeth - $153
Luke Atyeo - $153
CAOTIC - $147
Emily - $135
Dekar - $135
Accelerate - $108
D0N - $100
Amaterasu - $81
Meteor Master - $79
Shaya - $27
Jaz - $22
Brawl Singles Finals
1: Corpsecreate (WA) - $306
2: Tibs (VIC) - $157
3: Amaterasu (QLD) - $54
4: Shaya (NSW)
5: D0N (USA) - $100 Underused Bonus with Donkey Kong*
5: Tedeth (NSW)
7: Luke Atyeo (ACT)
7: Earl (VIC)
9: Meteor Master (NSW)
9: Afropony (VIC)
9: Ledge (VIC)
9: Bjay (NSW)
13: Swordsaint (NSW)
13: Splice (VIC)
13: S.D (NSW)
13: Dekar (VIC)
17: Zero (NSW)
17: Toshi (VIC)
17: Haydino (VIC)
17: Condog (VIC)
17: Silfa (ACT)
17: Tanman (VIC)
17: Jei (VIC)
17: Isorropia (NSW)
Brawl Teams
1: (Tedeth + Luke_Atyeo) - $306 (NSW)
2: (Meteor Master + Corpsecreate) - $157 (WA/NSW)
3: (Shaya + Amaterasu) - $54 (QLD/NSW)
4: (Dekar + Jei)
5: (Tibs + CAOTIC)
5: (Earl + Nicks)
7: (Condog + LeishaChu)
7: (Alfa + Haydino)
9: (Metanova + Apollo)
9: (Splice + Ledge)
9: (Edgegames + DrixonSypher)
9: (Joeyjoeyjoejoe + Toshiba)
13: (D0N + Swordsaint)
13: (Pirate. + Bylim)
13: (T-Rex + Dean P.)
13: (Hotdogs + Gords)
17: (Khoa + Tanman)
17: (Bjay + Gerard)
17: (Pudi + Buk)
17: (Afropony + Nay)
17: (Comboturtle + S.D)
17: (X + Devil)
17: (Atlas + Mfrek)
17: (Viva + DJKaion)
25: (Jambo + Throwback)
25: (SummonerAU + Zero)
25: (MonkeyBear + Blackshadow)
25: (Kas + Accelerate)
25: (Scabe + Cake)
25: (Jaz + Unreon)
25: (Vermy + Silfa)
25: (Darcey + Jake)
33: (isthattim? + Daz)
33: (Pandepic + Angus*)
33: (Mic_128 + Kupo)
Melee Singles Finals
1: Kas (QLD) - $270
2: CAOTIC (VIC) - $125
3: Accelerate (QLD) - $45
4: S.D (NSW)
5: Monkeybear (Canada)
5: Emily (VIC)
7: Comboturtle (NSW)
7: Dekar (VIC)
9: unreon (NSW)
9: Blackshadow (SA)
9: Redact (VIC)
9: Tibs (VIC)
13: Toshi (VIC)
13: Corpsecreate (WA)
13: Vash (Canada)
17: Jei (VIC)
17: Atticus (VIC)
17: Afropony (VIC)
17: isthattim? (NSW)
17: Jaz (NSW)
17: Gords (NSW)
17: X (VIC)
25: Scabe (ACT)
25: Meteor Master (NSW)
25: JoeyJoeyJoeJoe (VIC)
25: Devil (VIC)
25: Forte (VIC)
25: Bjay (NSW)
25: Mikul (VIC)
Melee Teams
1: Emily + Dekar - $270 (VIC)
2: Accelerate + Kas - $125 (QLD)
3: CAOTIC + Jaz - $45 (VIC/NSW)
4: S.D + Comboturtle
5: Meteor + Amaterasu
5: Blackshadow + Unreon
7: Bjay + Bryan
7: Vash + Monkeybear
9: Splice + Aforpony
9: Tibs + Redact
9: isthattim? + Daz
9: Jei + Tak
13: Mikul + Sam
13: Toshi + Joey
13: Atlas + Cake
13: Riciardos + Thundermistress
17: Leisha + Metanova
17: Mic_128 + Corpsecreate
17: Alfa + Ledge
17: Timic + Pandepic
17: Hotdog + Gords
17: Jake + Darcy
17: Smoking Puppy + Dedu
17: Druckey + Apollo
25: Devil + X