• Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

Use up to 8000+ lines of codes at a time using new Gecko

Plum

Has never eaten a plum.
Premium
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
3,458
Location
Rochester, NY
File replacement works and everything?
I'll get this up when I'm at home.
This looks amazing.
 

Almas

Smash Lord
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
1,588
I'm glad to find out that someone figured out how to make this work. I spent a few hours working on it when Gecko was released, but ran into a couple roadblocks and then never really picked the task up again.

For all who are wondering; the Codeliststart and Codelistend commands allow you to write the codes to a custom location in memory. However, Brawl has some code in it that automatically wipes the memory when the game initializes. The "poke" lines systematically prevent the game from overwriting the region which has our new codelist location in.

Awesome stuff.
 

Zodac

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
320
Location
Australia, victoria
RSB?01:
codeliststart = 80570000
codelistend = 80580000
poke(800042B8, 60000000)
pokeifequal(803E9930, 4BFECA1D, 803E9930, 60000000)
pokeifequal(803E99A8, 4BFECA1D, 803E99A8, 60000000)
pokeifequal(803E9D5C, 4BFECA1D, 803E9D5C, 60000000)

am i suppose to leave that a ? or change it to my region?
 

cookieM0Nster

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
2,512
Location
oakland
RSB?01:
codeliststart = 80570000
codelistend = 80580000
poke(800042B8, 60000000)
pokeifequal(803E9930, 4BFECA1D, 803E9930, 60000000)
pokeifequal(803E99A8, 4BFECA1D, 803E99A8, 60000000)
pokeifequal(803E9D5C, 4BFECA1D, 803E9D5C, 60000000)

am i suppose to leave that a ? or change it to my region?
This. I wanna know as well. Can some1 help?
 

cookieM0Nster

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
2,512
Location
oakland
I can't get this 2 work. So I put the .txt file where u guys told me, the .gct in the codes folder, load Gecko (the new one), launch the game, and it says that I have 2 many codes on. Help?


If it helps, I took Gecko1901, went in the Gecko1901<Gecko1901<HBC<Gecko1901 folder, copied the contents, deleted everything in the first folder (Gecko1901<Gecko1901), and pasted what I copied in there. It worked when I did this, but not when I didn't. Did I do that correctly?
 

Zodac

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
320
Location
Australia, victoria
why do they give you those extra files with gecko if you need to delete them anyway?

There are two folders, DOL and HBC. Get "main.dol" out of the DOL folder and put it into the same folder that boot.elf is in (which is in HBC/gecko os). Delete boot.elf, and rename "main.dol" to "boot.dol".

Problem solved.


that should be in the OP

edit: LMAO, just had the biggest freeze at the select screen, controller went crazy.

edit2: i turned off the defualt cpu code and worked fine the next time.
this is much easier to do than the snapshot and double gtc metheods :)
 

cookieM0Nster

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
2,512
Location
oakland
why do they give you those extra files with gecko if you need to delete them anyway?

There are two folders, DOL and HBC. Get "main.dol" out of the DOL folder and put it into the same folder that boot.elf is in (which is in HBC/gecko os). Delete boot.elf, and rename "main.dol" to "boot.dol".

Problem solved.


that should be in the OP

edit: LMAO, just had the biggest freeze at the select screen, controller went crazy.

edit2: i turned off the defualt cpu code and worked fine the next time.
this is much easier to do than the snapshot and double gtc metheods :)
Yeah, but you can edit stuff this way. Easy after everything is set up.
 

brkirch

Smash Rookie
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
7
I'm glad to find out that someone figured out how to make this work. I spent a few hours working on it when Gecko was released, but ran into a couple roadblocks and then never really picked the task up again.

For all who are wondering; the Codeliststart and Codelistend commands allow you to write the codes to a custom location in memory. However, Brawl has some code in it that automatically wipes the memory when the game initializes. The "poke" lines systematically prevent the game from overwriting the region which has our new codelist location in.

Awesome stuff.
In case you are curious on how I managed to get it working, I needed to put an ASM insert at the end of the OSInit function to set the code handler/debugger to paused and then jump to it. That was necessary because if you try to set a write breakpoint before OSInit has run then the game will simply freeze once it reaches OSInit, so I needed to pause the debugger after OSInit so I can setup the breakpoint after OSInit has run.

I can't get this 2 work. So I put the .txt file where u guys told me, the .gct in the codes folder, load Gecko (the new one), launch the game, and it says that I have 2 many codes on. Help?


If it helps, I took Gecko1901, went in the Gecko1901<Gecko1901<HBC<Gecko1901 folder, copied the contents, deleted everything in the first folder (Gecko1901<Gecko1901), and pasted what I copied in there. It worked when I did this, but not when I didn't. Did I do that correctly?
You don't need to worry about how you copied Gecko 1.9.0.1 to your SD card, as long as it starts up then it is fine. The gameconfig.txt should be at the root of your SD card, and not inside any folders.

why do they give you those extra files with gecko if you need to delete them anyway?

There are two folders, DOL and HBC. Get "main.dol" out of the DOL folder and put it into the same folder that boot.elf is in (which is in HBC/gecko os). Delete boot.elf, and rename "main.dol" to "boot.dol".

Problem solved.


that should be in the OP
Why do you think you need to do that? The included boot.elf is compatible with the latest Homebrew Channel, no need to use the main.dol file. The main.dol file is included for loading Gecko with preloader, making channels for Gecko, etc. but isn't needed for the Homebrew Channel.
 

grim mouser

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
464
Location
Michigan
I can't get this 2 work. So I put the .txt file where u guys told me, the .gct in the codes folder, load Gecko (the new one), launch the game, and it says that I have 2 many codes on. Help?
This. I copied and pasted the .txt from the OP, made gameconfig.txt in the SD root, and made my .gct as normal. Gecko boots and loads Brawl, but disables the codes because I "have too many."

It tells me I have 896 lines on, and only 425 lines allowed.
 

cookieM0Nster

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
2,512
Location
oakland
You don't need to worry about how you copied Gecko 1.9.0.1 to your SD card, as long as it starts up then it is fine. The gameconfig.txt should be at the root of your SD card, and not inside any folders.
The gameconfig.txt IS at the root of the SD card. This just does not work for me. The thing with the "too many lines" happened to me, grim mouser. I was using Kupo's set, and it just failed completely. Can someone help?
 

osh77

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
41
Location
Elysburg PA
The gameconfig.txt IS at the root of the SD card. This just does not work for me. The thing with the "too many lines" happened to me, grim mouser. I was using Kupo's set, and it just failed completely. Can someone help?

same here... please help
 
D

Deleted member

Guest
1)order shouldn't matter.
2)are you sure you copied it correctly?
3) make sure to turn off "debugger" in options menu
4) if you are PAL region, check a post I made some page or so back, it has a correction
 

cookieM0Nster

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
2,512
Location
oakland
1)order shouldn't matter.
2)are you sure you copied it correctly?
3) make sure to turn off "debugger" in options menu
4) if you are PAL region, check a post I made some page or so back, it has a correction
i am in the US. i will try tomorrow, i am not home today...
 

grim mouser

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
464
Location
Michigan
The gameconfig.txt IS at the root of the SD card. This just does not work for me. The thing with the "too many lines" happened to me, grim mouser. I was using Kupo's set, and it just failed completely. Can someone help?
Figured it out myself (assuming you have the same cause as I did). If you copy/paste the text Y.S. has in the first post, the text in your .txt will go vertically. It needs to go horizontally. Type out all of it on one line (or copy/paste it from the Brawlplusery's gameconfig.txt).

Seems like it's an issue of how Gecko OS executes the statements.
 

cookieM0Nster

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
2,512
Location
oakland
Figured it out myself (assuming you have the same cause as I did). If you copy/paste the text Y.S. has in the first post, the text in your .txt will go vertically. It needs to go horizontally. Type out all of it on one line (or copy/paste it from the Brawlplusery's gameconfig.txt).

Seems like it's an issue of how Gecko OS executes the statements.
I will try that out when I test it tomorrow.
 

Almas

Smash Lord
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
1,588
I should really check this for myself, I guess. But does the stuff you've done mean that .gpf files will also function properly? As it is, often .gpf files get instantly erased immediately after they are loaded into Brawl's memory.

Ta.
 

Kiyuzoh

Smash Cadet
Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
61
Location
New Brunswick, NJ
When I tried to start up the new version of Gecko on the Wii, all that appeared on the Homebrew Channel is, well, the background. Nothing was there, and the Wii did not load Gecko the way the old versions did. I have Brawl+ v4.0 and I am ATTEMPTING to get some textures, so I thought the huge line limit would simplify things. I was wrong. I am stupid. Help me.

(In case you didn't know, I was just kidding, but I really do need advice ASAP. Thanks.)
 

brkirch

Smash Rookie
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
7
I should really check this for myself, I guess. But does the stuff you've done mean that .gpf files will also function properly? As it is, often .gpf files get instantly erased immediately after they are loaded into Brawl's memory.

Ta.
If you try to create a gpf file that writes to other memory ranges it still still probably won't work correctly, because I only prevented the memory range around 80570000-80580000 from getting overwritten. To write to other memory ranges you will need to patch some other code. For example, for the US version of SSBB you can prevent most of mem2 from being overwritten if you have these lines in your gameconfig.txt:
Code:
RSBE01:
poke(801D5F60, 4800000C)
poke(80016C50, 60000000)
I developed that patch a while ago for using gpf files for textures, but it ended up not really being necessary as Phantom Wings decided the suggestion I made to him to use the existing SD card functionality of SSBB was more practical.


Strange, because it wasn't working for me with the .txt at the end, and getting rid of that worked for me.
You probably have Windows set to hide extensions for known file types, in which case only part of the file name will be displayed ("gameconfig.txt" will show up as "gameconfig" and "gameconfig.txt.txt" will show up as "gameconfig.txt"). Regardless, only if the full name of the file is "gameconfig.txt" will it work (I should know since I programmed it...)

When I tried to start up the new version of Gecko on the Wii, all that appeared on the Homebrew Channel is, well, the background. Nothing was there, and the Wii did not load Gecko the way the old versions did. I have Brawl+ v4.0 and I am ATTEMPTING to get some textures, so I thought the huge line limit would simplify things. I was wrong. I am stupid. Help me.

(In case you didn't know, I was just kidding, but I really do need advice ASAP. Thanks.)
Are you using Gecko 1.9.0.1? There was a bug in Gecko 1.8 that resulted in the problem you are describing, but that should be fixed now.
 

Y.S.

Smash Cadet
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
29
Here's the port;

Code:
RSB?01:
codeliststart = 80570000
codelistend = 80580000
poke(800042B8, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534245, 803E9930, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 5253424A, 803E99A8, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534250, 803E9D5C, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534245, 801D5F60, 4800000C)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534245, 80016C50, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 5253424A, 801D5FD8, 4800000C)
pokeifequal(80000000, 5253424A, 80016C50, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534250, 801D6740, 4800000C)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534250, 80016CC4, 60000000)

@ brkirch

Would it be possible to implement "Search & Poke" function in the Gecko, like "Search & Hook" ? I think it would be useful for ASM patches like these.
 

MK26

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
4,450
Location
http://www.mediafire.com/?zj2oddmz0yy for ZSS fix!
Here's the port;

Code:
RSB?01:
codeliststart = 80570000
codelistend = 80580000
poke(800042B8, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534245, 803E9930, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 5253424A, 803E99A8, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534250, 803E9D5C, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534245, 801D5F60, 4800000C)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534245, 80016C50, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 5253424A, 801D5FD8, 4800000C)
pokeifequal(80000000, 5253424A, 80016C50, 60000000)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534250, 801D6740, 4800000C)
pokeifequal(80000000, 52534250, 80016CC4, 60000000)
So...is this just for pal? or should this be implemented for the two ntsc regions as well?
 

Almas

Smash Lord
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
1,588
That will work on all versions of Brawl.

The region I'm interested in is 8058000-80586000. I guess I'll check myself at some point.
 
D

Deleted member

Guest
That will work on all versions of Brawl.

The region I'm interested in is 8058000-80586000. I guess I'll check myself at some point.
this is the region all our data is dumped right?
 

Almas

Smash Lord
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
1,588
It's where I'd like to start dumping data. I mean, it could be done using a conditional RAM write, but this would be nice for elegance's sake.
 

Kiyuzoh

Smash Cadet
Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
61
Location
New Brunswick, NJ
Okay, here's how it's going for me today:

I got the newest version of Gecko to work (1.9.0.1) on the Homebrew Channel, but when it loads up Brawl+ (along with a handful of textures), it ignores what should have removed the line limit, restricts my SD codes (because there are too many), and loads up vBrawl. Now, I know for an absolute fact that Brawl+ as well as the textures are set up perfectly. However, Gecko and Homebrew work, but they don't load codes because there is an apparent limit.

I'm stuck, I'm confused, and I'm tired of messing with this SD card. Somebody trouble-shoot this or something along the lines of that. (Note: I think it may have something to do with the Gameconfig.txt file, but I know I put in the root of the SD card, where it belongs. Just a little thing I noticed, is all.)

By the way, I tried to put it all in one line like that random guy said, and it still read it the same way and gave me a line limit. When it stays in its original vertical format, my Gecko doesn't even load up Brawl+ and simply freezes before it applies the SD codes.
 
Top Bottom